Select Page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 5th September 2022

Introduction

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Mind Morphic Ltd. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, please contact us at info@mindmorphic.com.

In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website when you contact us for obtaining information about us or our products and services, or when you participate in activities on the Website (such as when you leave comments on the comments form, your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection).

The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information You Voluntarily Provide. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; usernames; passwords; and other similar information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as a credit card number and the security code associated. All payment is stored by Stripe. You may find their privacy notice here.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically collect certain information when you visit and navigate the Website. This may include your IP address, browser, device characteristics, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website. This information does not reveal your identity (such as your name or contact information) and is needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use personal information collected for a variety of business purposes listed below:

  • To manage user accounts
  • To manage your orders, payments, returns and exchanges made through the Website
  • To deliver and provide you with the requested service
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications in accordance with your marketing preferences (you can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time)
  • To respond to user inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services
  • To send administrative information to you about our products, service and new features information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies
  • To post testimonials with your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@mindmorphic.com
  • To request feedback
  • For other business purposes such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and evaluating and improving our Website, products, marketing and your experience.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes, we use cookies to help us remember and process products you purchased, understand and save your preferences for your future visit, and compile data about our site traffic and interaction to offer a better site experience. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Do We Embed Content From Other Websites?

Yes, articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). These should not be considered an endorsement of the third-party sites, but to signpost for further help or services. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who Do We Share Your Data With?

We do not share your personal information with any organisations. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes.

When you share personal information (for instance, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Website) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Website, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the Website in perpetuity.

How Long Do We Retain Your Information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than 3 months past the termination of the user’s account.

How Do We Keep Your Information Safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and security measures to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, therefore we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties (such as hackers or cybercriminals) will not be able to defeat our security.

What Are Your Rights Over Your Information?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), your rights include:

  • To request access and obtain a copy of your personal information
  • To request rectification or erasure
  • To restrict the processing of your personal information
  • To data portability

If you wish to make such a request, please contact us at info@mindmorphic.com.

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You may find their contact information here.